Detroit Jazz Festival presented by Quicken Loans 2017 Lineup

2017 DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL presented by Quicken Loans

SCHEDULE

 

 

JPMorgan Chase Main

Stage

(Campus Martius)

 

 

 

 

 

Carhartt Amphitheater

Stage

(Hart Plaza)

 

 

 

 

Absopure

FRIDAY, SEPT. 1

6:30 p.m.         Dr. Valade’s Brass Band,

featuring New Orleans jazz legend, Shannon Powell

7:00–8:15 p.m.  2017 Artist-in-Residence

Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Danilo Pérez, John Patitucci and Brian Blade

8:30–8:55 p.m.  Miles Mosley + The West

Coast Get Down

9:00–10:15 p.m. Herbie Hancock

SATURDAY, SEPT. 2

NOON–1:15 p.m. University of Michigan Combo Showcase

2:00–3:15 p.m. McKinFolk

4:00–5:15 p.m.  Donny McCaslin Group

6:00–7:15 p.m. Daymé Arocena

7:20 p.m.          WEMU 40th Anniversary Presentation

8:00–9:15 p.m.  Miles Mosley + The West Coast

Get Down

 

1:30–2:30 p.m. J.C. Heard National Jazz Drums

Competition Winner: Zach Adleman

3:15–4:30 p.m.  John Patitucci Electric Guitar Quartet

5:15–6:30 p.m.  HUDSON Jack DeJohnette •

Larry Grenadier • John Medeski • John Scofield

7:15–8:30 p.m. Dee Dee Bridgewater

8:35 p.m.          Presentation of Awards

9:15–10:30 p.m. Chucho Valdés Joe Lovano Quintet

 

 

11:30 a.m.–       MSBOA Showcase: Northview HS,

 

Water Front

1:00 p.m.

Jackson HS, Warren Mott HS

 

Stage

(Hart Plaza)

 

 

 

 

Wayne State University Pyramid

Stage

(Hart Plaza)

2:00–3:00 p.m. The Ali Bey Quartet

3:45–5:00 p.m. Theo Croker Escape Velocity

5:45–7:00 p.m.  Michael Dease Quintet – Detroit ‘Bone

Celebrating JJ Johnson, Curtis Fuller and Frank Rosolino

7:45–9:00 p.m. Billy Childs Quartet: Rebirth

 

2:00–3:00 p.m. The T.K. Blue Quintet 3:30–4:45 p.m. Zen Zadravec Quartet 5:30–6:45 p.m. Dominick Farinacci

7:30–8:45 p.m. Danilo Pérez with Jared Henderson

and Terri Lyne Carrington: Panamonk

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jam Sessions

presented by Mack

Avenue Records

11:00 p.m.–

1:30 a.m.

Hometown Jam Session celebrating Detroit legacy artist George “Sax” Benson featuring legacy guest

11:00 p.m.–

12:15 a.m.

12:15 –

T.K. Blue Quintet

 

Theo Croker Quintet Jam Session

 

In the Renaissance Ballroom of the Marriott, the Official Hotel of the Festival

artist Rick Margitza; House Band – Dreamers: The George “Sax” Benson Songbook; Glenn Tucker, Vincent York, Wendell Harrison, Vincent Bowens, Steve Wood, Marion Hayden and Renell Gonsalves

1:30 a.m.

 

 
  SUNDAY, SEPT. 3 MONDAY, SEPT. 4
JPMorgan Chase Main Stage NOON–1:15 p.m. Michigan State University Jazz Orchestra I

2:00–3:15 p.m.  Kyle Eastwood Band

4:00–5:15 p.m. 2017 Featured Untitled Artist: Karriem Riggins Live featuring Common and Special Guest – Music with a Purpose

6:00–7:15 p.m.  John Beasley’s MONK’estra

8:00–9:15 p.m.  Kamasi Washington

1:00–2:15 p.m. World Premiere “HANK’S SYMPHONY”

The Music of Hank Mobley, lyrics by George V. Johnson Jr., special guest Benny Golson

3:00–4:15 p.m. Regina Carter: Simply Ella

5:00–6:15 p.m. The Stanley Clarke Band

Carhartt Amphitheater Stage 1:30–2:30 p.m.  Urban Transport Reunion

3:15–4:30 p.m.  Cameron Graves

5:15–6:30 p.m.  Sean Jones Quintet

7:15–8:30 p.m. Legends and Legacy: An Ode to Michael Brecker featuring Joe Lovano, Donny McCaslin, Rick Margitza, John Patitucci, Brian Blade and the Detroit Jazz Festival Orchestra, Gil Goldstein, (Musical Director)

8:35 p.m.          Presentation of Guardian Awards

9:15–10:30 p.m. 2017 Artist-in-Residence Quintet: Wayne Shorter, Leo Genovese, Esperanza Spalding and Terri Lyne Carrington

1:00–2:00 p.m. Rodney Whitaker Quintet

2:35 p.m.        2017 Detroit Jazz Festival Youth Jazz Vocal Award Winner

2:45– 4:00 p.m. Wayne State University Big Band I with

legacy guest artist Rick Margitza

4:45–6:00 p.m. Vijay Iyer Sextet

7:00–8:15 p.m. 2017 Artist-in-Residence Wayne Shorter Quartet with the Detroit Jazz Festival Orchestra: Emanon

Absopure Water Front Stage 11:30 a.m.–       MSBOA Showcase: Meridian HS, Eisenhower HS,

1:00 p.m.         Northville HS

2:00–3:00 p.m. The Ron English Jazz Band

3:45–5:00 p.m. Henry Butler & the Jambalaya Band

5:45–7:00 p.m. 2017 Yokohama/Detroit Artist Exchange: Akihiro Nishiguchi Trio

7:45–9:00 p.m.  Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet

11:45 a.m.–       Detroit Public Schools Community District

1:15 p.m.         Showcase: DJF-DPS All-City Jazz Combo

2:15–3:15 p.m.  Sheila Landis Jazz

4:00–5:15 p.m.  Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

5:45– 6:45 p.m. 2017 Featured Untitled Artist: Karriem

Riggins Live with special guest Esperanza Spalding – Music with a Purpose

Wayne State University

Pyramid Stage

12:15–1:15 p.m. J.C. Heard [email protected] All-Star Youth Ensemble

2:00– 3:00 p.m.  Marcus Elliot Quartet

3:45–4:45 p.m.  Vincent Bowens Organ Quartet

5:30–6:45 p.m. Kat Edmonson

7:30–8:45 p.m. The Benny Golson Quintet

1:15–2:30 p.m. Johnny O’Neal Trio

3:00– 4:15 p.m. Robert Hurst presents Black Current Jam

4:45– 5:45 p.m. The Russell Malone Quartet featuring:

Russell Malone, Rick Germanson, Willie Jones III and Luke Sellick

6:30–7:45 p.m. New Light: The Music of Elvin Jones:

Live @ The Lighthouse featuring Dave Liebman, Gene Perla, Adam Niewood, Adam Nussbaum

Jam Sessions 11:00 p.m.–      Mack Avenue Records: All-Star Jam Session

12:15 a.m.        Sean Jones Quartet

12:15 –              NYC Jam Session

1:30 a.m.

 

Homecoming Series presented by St. John Providence

Legacy Artists

Mentor-Disciple Series New Project Series

Hometown Living Legacy Artists

The Untitled Series presented by Quicken Loans